Here at The Park Academies Trust we use cookies to:
- improve our website performance;
- help you share our content across your social media networks; and
- personalise our advertisements to you.

To accept our cookies please click the button below, or for further details and the chance to specify your cookie preferences please click ‘more information’.

You can change your preferences at any time by visiting the "Cookies Preferences" page, which can be found via our footer. View our Cookie policy for full details.

Meet the Staff

CEO
Mr B. Ashmore-Short

Principal
Mr G. Pearson

Vice Principal
Miss S. Hesten 

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mr J. Coulson - Assistant Principal (KS3 Raising Standards) and Teacher of Humanities
  • Mrs G. Davies - Assistant Principal (KS4 Raising Standards) and Teacher of PE
  • Mr C. Dobbs - Assistant Principal (Pupil Premium, Primary Transition & Liaison, Marketing & Publicity, Cover Manager) and Teacher of PE
  • Mr O. Russell - Assistant Principal (Head of Sixth Form) and Teacher of Music
  • Mr D. Williams - Trust Assistant Principal SEND (Safeguarding Lead) and Teacher of Computing
  • Mrs M. Newman - Operations Manager

Pastoral Team

  • Ms N. Cannon - Head of Year 7 and Teacher of Maths
  • Mrs K. McComb - Year 7 Pastoral Support Advisor
  • Mr K. Thomas - Head of Year 8 and Teacher of Science
  • Mrs A. Tillson-Phillips - Year 8 Pastoral Support Advisor
  • Miss R. Pike - Head of Year 9 and Teacher of Humanities
  • Ms S. Bird - Year 9 Pastoral Support Advisor
  • Miss A. Carriero - Head of Year 10 and Teacher of Humanities
  • Mrs C. Bosley - Year 10 Pastoral Support Advisor
  • Mr T. Hancox - Head of Year 11 and Teacher of Food Technology
  • Miss S. Prince - Year 11 Pastoral Support Advisor
  • Mrs J. Grey - Head of Year 12 and Pastoral Support Advisor

Additional Educational Needs Team

  • Mrs K. Appleby - Teaching Assistant
  • Miss S. Baker - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Miss S. Bastin - Teaching Assistant
  • Ms D. Beach - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S. Benning - Teaching Assistant
  • Ms J. Bisson - AEN Administrator/PA
  • Mrs J. Clarke - Teaching Assistant
  • Miss E. Cleary - Teaching Assistant
  • Mr G. Male - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S. Meager - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs A. Mills - Operational SENDCo
  • Mrs A. Pileggi - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs N. Schneider - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs N. Snell - Teaching Assistant

ASC Centre Team

  • Miss C. Carter - HL Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs K. Ellison - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Miss M. Gordon - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L. Hagan - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Miss B. Hanrahan - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs B. Marshall - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Miss L. O’Grady - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S. Pocock - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S. Priya - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L. Rickards - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs T. van der Meulen - Head of ASC Centre
  • Mrs H. Wall - Deputy Head of ASC Centre

Admin/Support Staff

  • Mr C. Axon - Cover Supervisor
  • Mr M. Batt - Art and Design Technician
  • Mr M. Bosley - Caretaker
  • Mrs J. Brown - Clerk to the Trustees of TPAT
  • Ms N. Brown - Resource Centre Manager
  • Mr G. Bryan - Trust Director of IT 
  • Mrs K. Clark - Trust HR Manager
  • Mrs B. Cleary - Reprographics Technician
  • Mrs S. Connolly - Clerk to the Governors
  • Mrs N. Eagle - Senior Finance Officer
  • Mrs S. Gladman - Cover Administrator
  • Mrs S. Hall - Science Technician
  • Miss C. Hunter - Examinations Officer 
  • Mr S. Kiernan - IT Technician
  • Mrs V. Lynch - Cover Supervisor
  • Mrs R. Mills - Administrator
  • Mrs J. Rodden - Finance Assistant
  • Mr K. Sieluzycki - Trust Network Manager
  • Mr T. Sharkey- Senior Caretaker
  • Mrs S. Thompson - Receptionist
  • Mrs T. Williams - Administrator and Trips Coordinator
  • Mr E. Wilson - Trainee IT Technician
  • Mrs J. Wright - Art and Design Technician
  • Mrs C. Yeoman - School Counsellor

Curriculum Leaders

  • Mrs E. Ball - Co-Head of Humanities
  • Mr A. Buchalik - Head of PE
  • Mr P. Bunney - Head of Science
  • Miss A. Ford - Head of Maths
  • Ms S. Gee - Head of Art and Design Technology
  • Mr T. Johns - Head of English
  • Mr R. Jones - Co-Head of Computing, IT, Business and Economics
  • Miss S. Kakouris - Head of Performing Arts
  • Mrs E. Mochan - Head of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Miss H. Plumb - Co-Head of Computing, IT, Business and Economics and Teacher of Maths
  • Mrs K. Togher - Co-Head of Humanities

Teaching Staff

  • Mr P. Anley - Teacher of Computing, IT and English and Head of Berners-Lee House
  • Mrs T. Barker - Head of Travel and Tourism and Teacher of Humanities
  • Mrs R. Barrett - Co-KS3 English Leader and EPQ Coordinator
  • Mr H. Batty - Teacher of Computing, IT and Business
  • Miss S. Brassington - Teacher of Sociology, Philosophy and Ethics and KS3 Humanities
  • Miss A. Broomfield - Teacher of English
  • Mrs G. Bryce - KS3 PE Leader
  • Mr M. Carter - Teacher of Science and Data and Timetable Manager
  • Mrs V. Colley - KS5 Maths Leader
  • Miss C. Curtis - Teacher of English
  • Ms H. Dunton - KS3 Humanities Leader 
  • Mr S. Evans - 2nd in Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mrs R. Fellows - English Intervention Teacher
  • Mr P. Ford - 2nd in Maths 
  • Mr A. Fraser - 2nd in Computing, IT, Business and Economics and Head of Moore House
  • Mrs A. Fry - Head of Music
  • Mrs J. Gilbert - Head of Psychology, Teacher of Maths and Professional Tutor
  • Mr M. Godley - Teacher of Business and Economics and Careers Lead
  • Mrs M. Gosling - Teacher of Science
  • Mrs M. Greenwood - Teacher of Humanities and Travel and Tourism and PSHE Leader
  • Mr G. Harney - KS5 English Leader
  • Mrs C. Hoing - Teacher of Textiles
  • Miss P. Hollitzer - Teacher of English
  • Mr K. Hothi - Teacher of Maths
  • Mrs A. Lancaster - Teacher of English
  • Mr G. Lee - Teacher of English
  • Mrs S. Lowe - Teacher of Science
  • Mrs Z. Maniakova - Teacher of Maths
  • Miss J. Marriott - Teacher of PE
  • Miss T. McCaig - KS3 Maths Leader (Maternity Cover)
  • Mr J. McCarthy - Head of Chemistry
  • Ms S. Perkins - Co-Head of KS3 English
  • Miss E. Pike - Teacher of Art and DT
  • Miss F. Powell - Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Miss S. Ridout - Teacher of Maths
  • Miss M. Robertson - Teacher of Computing and IT, DofE Manager and Online Safety Officer
  • Mrs T. Sheridan - Teacher of Maths
  • Mr S. Small - Head of Physics
  • Mr M. Smith - Teacher of Art
  • Miss M. Smith - Teacher of English
  • Mrs Z. Stewart - Teacher of Science and Villiers Park Coordinator
  • Ms L. Stone - KS4 English Leader
  • Mr A. Taggart - Teacher of Business, Computing and IT       
  • Mrs L. Taylor - Teacher of English and G&T Coordinator
  • Miss R. Templeman - Teacher of Design Technology and Head of Holmes House
  • Mrs D. Tucker - Teacher of Humanities
  • Ms C. Urquhart - Head of Media Studies and Teacher of English
  • Mrs L. Vizor - Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mrs L. Walter - Teacher of Science and STEM Coordinator
  • Mr C. Warren - Teacher of Maths
  • Mr J. Watts - Teacher of Science
  • Mr B. Williams - Teacher of PE
  • Mr G. Williams - Teacher of Humanities and Oxbridge Coordinator
  • Mrs L. Williams - Head of Biology 
  • Mr T. Winchcombe - Head of Sociology and Teacher of Humanities
  • Mrs N. Woodward - KS3 Maths Leader and Head of Pascal House (Maternity Leave)
  • Miss G. Workman - Teacher of Art, Photography and Design Technology
  • Miss Y. Wozencraft - Teacher of PE and Head of Pascal House

 

Staff vacancies

What could be more rewarding than working in a school, helping shape the minds of young people before they embark on the world? If you're looking for a new challenge and are passionate about helping students reach their full potential, then please visit our recruitment hub on Eteach.

There you will find a list of all available vacancies and have the option to join our talent pool. We recommend joining our talent pool as it will enable us to notify you should a position that matches your criteria becomes available.

Governance

Governance

Since the formation of The Park Academies Trust (TPAT), governance at Lydiard Park Academy has been led by a Local Advisory Board (LAB). The LAB is a committee of the main Board of the Trust and is accountable to the TPAT Trustees for its decisions.

The LAB is responsible for a range of areas, including:

  • Ensuring that standards of attainment and progress by all students at the school are high.
  • Taking a strategic role in the governance of the school.
  • Acting as a ‘critical friend’ to the school and its staff.
  • Ensuring that TPAT’s vision for the school is carried forward.

The following people are members of the Lydiard Park Academy LAB:

Lesley Stewart – Chair & Community Governor

Justin Robbins – Vice Chair & Community Governor

Gary Pearson – Principal

Rachel Templeman – Teaching Staff Governor

Anne Pileggi - Staff Support Governor

Claire Ashley – Parent Governor

Michelle Evans – Community Governor

Jade Batten – Community Governor

Zoe McCormick – Community Governor

Aga Rossouw - Parent Governor

Clerk to the LAB: Stephanie Connolly

For full details of their terms of office and business/personal interests, please see the attached document.

If you have any queries in relation to the LAB, or to request copies of minutes for the LAB, please email the clerk: clerk@lydiardparkacademy.org.uk.

Also, if you are interested in finding out more about the work of the LAB, especially if you would like to be part of its work, please email the clerk: clerk@lydiardparkacademy.org.uk

 

Declarations of Interest from the Local Advisory Board (43KB)

Declarations of Interest from the LAB for 2020 - 2021.

Governor Profiles (365KB)

Profiles of all the serving governors of Lydiard Park Academy.

Local Advisory Board Attendance (25KB)

Attendance for the year 2019 - 2020.

Local Advisory Board Terms of Reference (290KB)

Information pertaining to the Local Advisory Board - structure and membership

Scheme of Delegation (332KB)

Document showing the responsibilities of Trustees, Local Advisory Board, CEO and School Principal

The Park Academies Trust Governance Structure (429KB)

The overall TPAT governance structure 2020 - 2021.