Here at The Park Academies Trust we use cookies to:
- improve our website performance;
- help you share our content across your social media networks; and
- personalise our advertisements to you.

To accept our cookies please click the button below, or for further details and the chance to specify your cookie preferences please click ‘more information’.

You can change your preferences at any time by visiting the "Cookies Preferences" page, which can be found via our footer. View our Cookie policy for full details.

Meet the Staff

Interim CEO
Mr J Nicholson

Principal
Mr G Pearson

Vice Principal
Miss S Hesten - Teacher of PE

Senior Leadership Team

  • Mrs G Davies - Assistant Principal, KS4 Raising Standards Leader and Teacher of PE
  • Mr C Dobbs - Assistant Principal, Primary Transition & Liaison, Marketing & Publicity, Cover System Manager, Enrichment and Head of PE
  • Mrs J Gilbert - Assistant Principal, Teacher Training Coordinator and Teacher of Psychology 
  • Mr R Jones - Assistant Principal, Teaching & Learning, Leader of Disadvantaged Pupils and Teacher of Business and Economics 
  • Mr O Russell - Assistant Principal, KS5 Raising Standards Leader and Teacher of Music
  • Mr L Turton - Assistant Principal, KS3 Raising Standards Leader and Teacher of Business, Computing and IT
  • Mrs M Newman - Operations Manager
  • Mr G Dance - Designated Safeguarding Lead

Pastoral Team 

  • Miss S Fegan - Head of Year 7 and Head of Photography
  • Ms S Bird - Year 7 Pastoral Support Advisor and DDSL
  • Miss J Sharp - Year 7 Pastoral Support Advisor
  • Mr S Evans - Head of Year 8 and Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mrs C Bosley - Year 8 Pastoral Support Advisor and DDSL
  • Miss C Hunter - Head of Year 9, Examinations Officer and DDSL
  • Ms N Brown - Year 9 Pastoral Support Advisor and DDSL
  • Ms N Cannon - Head of Year 10 and Teacher of Maths
  • Mrs K McComb - Year 10 Pastoral Support Advisor and DDSL
  • Mr T Hancox - Head of Year 11 and Teacher of Food Preparation and Nutrition
  • Ms A Tillson-Phillips - Year 11 Pastoral Support Advisor and DDSL
  • Mrs R Barrett - Head of Year 12 and Teacher of English
  • Mr O Russell - Head of Year 13 and Teacher of Music (Assistant Principal - Head of Sixth Form)
  • Mrs A Rossouw - Sixth Form Student Advisor and DDSL

Additional Educational Needs Team

  • Miss S Bastin - Teaching Assistant
  • Ms D Beach - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S Benning - Teaching Assistant
  • Ms J Bisson - AEN Administrator/PA
  • Mrs J Clarke - Teaching Assistant
  • Miss S Dransfield - Teaching Assistant
  • Mr G Male - Teaching Assistant
  • Miss M Maull-Hutfield - Teaching Assistant
  • Mr C Mawdsley - Operational SENDCo and Teacher of Humanities
  • Mrs H O'Callaghan - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs A Pileggi - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs N Schneider - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs S Shepherd - Higher Level Teaching Assistant and Teacher of Drama
  • Mrs N Snell - Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs C Wakefield - Teaching Assistant

ASC Centre Team

  • Mrs E Cardoso - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Miss C Carter - HL Teaching Assistant
  • Miss C Cordeiro - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Miss J Curtis-Coombs - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs K Ellison - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Miss M Gordon - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L Hagan - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Miss B Hanrahan - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs L Rickards - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs T Toxqui Cocone - ASC Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs T van der Meulen - Head of ASC Centre
  • Mrs H Wall - Deputy Head of ASC Centre

Admin/Support Staff

  • Mr C Axon - Cover Supervisor
  • Mr M Batt - Art and Design Technician
  • Ms S Bunce - Art and Design Technician
  • Mrs B Cleary - Reprographics Technician
  • Mr S Coombs - Site Team Operative
  • Mr F Dias - Science Technician
  • Mrs S Gladman - Cover Administrator
  • Mr J Goodman - Trainee IT Technician
  • Mrs J Grey - CLA Mentor
  • Mrs S Hall - Science Technician
  • Mr S Kiernan - IT Technician
  • Mrs V Lynch - Cover Supervisor
  • Mrs R Mills - Administrator
  • Mr J Moore - Site Team Operative
  • Mr T O'Neill - Site Team Operative
  • Mr J Roach - Cover Supervisor and DofE Manager
  • Mr P Selby - Site Team Operative
  • Mrs D Styles - Learning Resource Centre Supervisor and Accelerated Reader Lead
  • Mrs S Thompson - Receptionist
  • Mr W Trueman - Science Technician
  • Mrs T Williams - Administrator and Trips Coordinator
  • Mrs C Yeoman - School Counsellor

Curriculum Leaders

  • Mrs E Ball - Co-Head of Humanities, History Lead
  • Mr C Dobbs - Head of PE 
  • Miss A Ford - Head of Maths
  • Mr A Fraser - Head of Computing, IT, Business, Economics and Travel & Tourism and ECT Mentor
  • Mrs C Hoing - Head of Art and Design
  • Mr T Johns - Head of English
  • Miss S Kakouris - Head of Performing Arts
  • Mrs K Togher - Co-Head of Humanities, Geography Lead
  • Mrs L Vizor - Head of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Mr J Watts - Head of Science and ECT Mentor

Teaching Staff

  • Mr H Batty - 2nd in Computing, IT, Business, Economics and Travel & Tourism
  • Miss A Broomfield - KS3 English Lead
  • Mrs G Bryce - KS4/5 PE Lead
  • Mr L Cairns - Teacher of Maths and Computing & IT
  • Mrs C Castan-Remis - Teacher of Maths and ECT Mentor
  • Miss R Charsley - Teacher of English
  • Mrs E Coles - Teacher of Humanities and Geography
  • Miss S Cook - Teacher of Food Preparation and Nutrition
  • Miss C Curtis - Teacher of English 
  • Mr I Davies - Teacher of Business, Computing & IT and Head of Berners-Lee House  
  • Mr W Day - Teacher of Computing & IT, Online Safety Officer and Head of Moore House
  • Ms H Dunton - KS3 Humanities Lead, Head of Psychology
  • Mr R Embling - Teacher of PE, Computing & IT and Head of Holmes House
  • Mrs R Fellows - Teacher of English and English Intervention Teacher
  • Mr M Foley - Head of Chemistry and ECT Mentor
  • Mr P Ford - KS4/5 Maths Lead
  • Mrs A Fry - Head of Music
  • Mr M Godley - Teacher of Business and Economics, Careers Lead and ECT Mentor
  • Mrs M Gosling - Teacher of Science
  • Mrs M Greenwood - Teacher of Humanities, Religious Studies and PSHE Lead
  • Miss R Hammond - Teacher of PE and Science
  • Miss C Hawker - Teacher of Drama
  • Mrs C Hoing - 2nd in Art and Design
  • Miss P Hollitzer - Teacher of English
  • Mr K Hothi - Teacher of Maths
  • Miss J Jones - Teacher of English
  • Mr J Keley-Styles - Teacher of English and Maths
  • Mrs A Lancaster - Teacher of English and ECT Mentor
  • Mr G Lee - Teacher of English
  • Ms S Marcos - Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages
  • Miss J Marriott - Teacher of PE and ECT Mentor
  • Miss T McCaig - KS3 Maths Lead, Maths Mastery Lead and ECT Mentor
  • Ms T McDonagh - Teacher of English, French and Maths
  • Miss A McMahon - KS5 English Lead 
  • Mr N Mitchell - Teacher of Science
  • Miss N Newell - Teacher of Humanities and Sociology
  • Ms S Perkins - Teacher of English
  • Miss R Pike - Teacher of Humanities and History, Leader of Disadvantaged Pupils and ECT Mentor
  • Miss H Plumb - Teacher of Computing & IT and Data and Timetable Manager
  • Miss F Powell - 2nd in Modern Foreign Languages
  • Miss W Promgeen - Teacher of Graphics and Design
  • Miss R Ray - Teacher of Maths
  • Miss M Robertson - Teacher of Computing and IT and Online Safety Officer (Maternity Leave)
  • Mr T Seale - Teacher of Humanities and Geography
  • Mr K Sheikh - Teacher of PE and Design
  • Mr M Smith - Teacher of Art
  • Miss M Smith - KS4 English Lead
  • Miss H Spragg - Teacher of Science and Challenge Strategic Lead
  • Dr S Spreadbury - Teacher of Science
  • Mrs Z Stewart - Teacher of Science, Villiers Park Coordinator and ECT Mentor
  • Ms L Stone - Teacher of English    
  • Miss K Stubbs - Teacher of Science
  • Mrs L Taylor - Teacher of English
  • Mrs L Thompson - Teacher of Maths
  • Mrs A Thompson-Veronese - Teacher of Maths
  • Mrs D Tucker - Teacher of Humanities and Geography
  • Ms C Urquhart - Head of Media Studies and Teacher of English
  • Mrs L Walter - Teacher of Science and STEM Coordinator
  • Mr C Warren - Teacher of Maths
  • Mr B Williams - KS3 PE Lead and Sports Academy Lead
  • Mr G Williams - Teacher of Humanities, History, Politics and Lead for High Performance Academy
  • Mrs L Williams - Head of Biology 
  • Mr T Winchcombe - Head of Sociology and Teacher of Humanities and History
  • Miss Y Wozencraft - Teacher of PE, Head of Pascal House and ECT Mentor

Alternative Provision Staff

  • Mr W Charman - AP Teacher
  • Miss L O’Grady - AP Teaching Assistant 
  • Mrs T Stein - AP Teacher
  • Mrs T van der Meulen - Head of AP

 

Staff Vacancies

What could be more rewarding than working in a school, helping shape the minds of young people before they embark on the world? If you're looking for a new challenge and are passionate about helping students reach their full potential, then please visit our recruitment hub on Eteach.

There you will find a list of all available vacancies and have the option to join our talent pool. We recommend joining our talent pool as it will enable us to notify you should a position that matches your criteria becomes available.

Governance

Since the formation of The Park Academies Trust (TPAT), governance at Lydiard Park Academy has been led by a Local Advisory Board (LAB). The LAB is a committee of the main Board of the Trust and is accountable to the TPAT Trustees for its decisions.

Click here for Trust Structure

The LAB is responsible for a range of areas, including:

  • Ensuring that standards of attainment and progress by all students at the school are high.
  • Taking a strategic role in the governance of the school.
  • Acting as a ‘critical friend’ to the school and its staff.
  • Ensuring that TPAT’s vision for the school is carried forward.

The following people are members of the Lydiard Park Academy LAB:

Kathryn Sanders – Chair & Safeguarding LAB Representative

Mike Pook – Vice Chair & Community LAB member

Gary Pearson – Principal

Lesley Stewart – Community LAB member & Health and Safety LAB Lead

Aga Rossouw - Parent LAB member

Susannah Fernandez - Community LAB Member and SEND LAB representative

Clerk to the LAB: Stephanie Connolly

For full details of their terms of office and business/personal interests, please see the attached document.

If you have any queries in relation to the LAB, or to request copies of minutes for the LAB, please email the clerk: clerk@lydiardparkacademy.org.uk.

Also, if you are interested in finding out more about the work of the LAB, especially if you would like to be part of its work, please email the clerk: clerk@lydiardparkacademy.org.uk

 

Declarations of Interest from the Local Advisory Board (41KB)

Declarations of Interest from the LAB for 2023 - 2024

Local Advisory Board Member Profiles (430KB)

Profiles of all the serving governors of Lydiard Park Academy

Local Advisory Board Attendance (35KB)

Attendance for the year 2022 - 2023

Local Advisory Board Terms of Reference (214KB)

Information pertaining to the Local Advisory Board - structure and membership

Scheme of Delegation (399KB)

Document showing the responsibilities of Trustees, Local Advisory Board, CEO and School Principal